2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Steve Corbin Academic Success Award – Suzan Morgul

Junior Scholarship/Service Award – Samantha Rothberg

Junior Academic Excellence Award – Keshav Rastogi

Wellesley Book Award – Zoe Ewing

Scarsdale Alumni Eric Rothschild Award – Samuel Goldman

Counseling Department Award – Arthur Noulas

Scarsdale Foundation Award – Charles Musoff

Dartmouth Award – Yarden Wiesenfeld            

Principal’s Award – Stephanie Strek

Billy Safian Humanitarian Award – Alexis Zachem

Halliday Clark Sr. Memorial Award – Hayley Jaffe

Casey Ferrone Memorial Award – Clare McInerney

Scarsdale Chamber of Commerce Award – Carly Glickenhaus

Rotary Club Award – Benjamin Kulick, Olivia Henkoff

Technical Services Award – Jacob Frishberg

MSG Computer Science Award – Joseph Marques, Gordon Phoon

Michael V. McGill Book Award – Cameron Moser

Yale University Award – Zachary Gelles

ARTS AWARDS

Excellence in Visual Art 2D – Ilana Shire

Excellence in Visual Art 3D – Elena Ludwig

Media Award – Tisnue Jean-Baptiste

Friends Permanent Collection Award – Noel Ferraris

Elisa Draper Art History Award – Benjamin Stevens

ENGLISH AWARDS

Brown University Award – Zoe Ewing

Harvard University Award – Chloe Suzman

Princeton University English Excellence Award – Gustaf Ahdritz

Audrey McGinn Creative Writing Award – Annling Wang

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS

Latin Award – Aditi Valada

Spanish Literature Award – Garrett Tanzer

Spanish Award – Nathan Mainster

French Award – Charles Musoff

Mandarin – Mahiro Abe

Departmental Award – Gustaf Ahdritz

MATHEMATICS AWARDS

Rensselaer Mathematics & Science Award – Dexin Li

Math Faculty Award – Han Xu  

SCIENCE AWARDS   

Bausch and Lomb Award – Zachary Gelles

Science Achievement Award – Garrett Tanzer

Science Department Award – Charles Musoff

New York Science Supervisors Association Awards

  • Biology – Gabriel Dolsten
  • Chemistry – Yarden Wiesenfeld
  • Physics – Zachary Bernstein
  • All-Around – Harry Chalfin

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS 

Social Studies Excellence Award – Rachel Abbe, Samuel Goldman

Social Studies Faculty Award – Meaghan Donovan

Social Studies Achievement Award – Remi Nakazeki

PERFORMING ARTS AWARDS

Band Award – Jonathan Turovsky

Chorus Award – Samuel Rosner

Orchestra Awards – Naoko Nakajima, Alan Yao

Friends of Music and Art Drama Award – Victoria DiSalvo

Sidney R. Case Memorial Scholarship – Jake Staffin

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Front Page

    The Best of Assassin Tweets

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    March Madness: A Shared Obsession

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Tri-M Induction

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Meet the Captains // Baseball

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Victory for Science Olympiad!

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Meet the Captains // Girls’ Lacrosse

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Meet the Captains // Softball

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    New Schedule Released

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Feature

    Nick Coeytaux Skis to States!

  • 2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients

    Front Page

    Things to do Over the Summer

2015-2016 SHS Awards Recipients